Beyond IQ
Last updated April 23, 2011

Gifted Conference Planners

presents

Beyond IQ: Greater Boston

"Problem Solving: Personal, Local, Global"

2011 Program

Registration will take place on the Terrace Lounge.

Located on the second floor of the George Sherman Union (GSU), the Terrace Lounge is accessible from the main staircase at the front of the building as well as from the elevator bank at the back of the dining room. Directional signs to the room will be posted at the top of the stairs and outside of the elevator.

______________________________________________

Friday, April 29, at BIQ

Workshops for Professionals


Check-in for Friday will be between 8 and 9am, with a continental breakast. Lunch on Friday will also be with the Conference. We usually finish up around 4pm, but sometimes discussions go on into dinner!

In keeping with the theme of the weekend, a major focus of our discussions will deal with the notions of learning styles and how they affect professionals. We’ll explore our own and those of our charges – and what is and is not within our domain to address.

Rather than setting up a fixed structure for our day, we will engage in discussions, varying large and small group interaction based on the needs and interests of our attendees. This permits us to address individual questions more effectively than the standard presentation model seems to.

Let us know your interests!

______________________________________________

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.

Saturday,
04/30/11

Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:15

 

First Time BIQ Attendees
Staff
Conference Auditorium
2nd Floor

 


Dabrowski Q&A
Josh Shaine
Room 315

 

Casual Conversation
Room 312

 

Introductions
Persis Thorndike
Terrace Lounge
2nd Fl.

8:55-10:20

10:30-11:45

 Introductory Remarks
BUA

Keynote:
A New View on Education

Saeed Arida
NuVu Studio
Conference Auditorium
2nd Floor


 
Improvisation Games
Arika Cohen
Room 310

 Introduction to Linguistics
Raisa Lardie

Room 311

 Games
Terrace Lounge
2nd Fl.

10:25-11:50

12:00-1:15 P.M.

Lunch

Lunch - With Families

11:50-1:10 P.M.

1:30-2:30

Blocks to automaticity: a frequently overlooked problem in gifted children, 2E or otherwise
Diana Abramo

Conference Auditorium 2nd Floor


 What I Learned From My Gifted Education Project (And other high school sitcom titles that will never see the light.)
Anna Secino

Room 315

 

Casual Conversation
Room 312

 

Memory Mapping as an Art Project
Danette Zeh
Room 310

 A Lexicon Village Adventure in Words & Numbers
Penny Noyce
Room 311

 

Games
Terrace Lounge 2nd Fl.

1:25-2:35

2:45-4:00

 The Doubly Exceptional Child, Adolescent, & Adult in Psychotherapy
Erick Medina

Conference Auditorium 2nd Floor

Neural Plasticity:  How Brains Change
Liz Adams
Room 315

 

Casual Conversation
Room 312

 Practical Paper Folding
Hana Bochicchio & Janna Fox

Room 310

 


Room 311

 

Games
 Terrace   Lounge  2nd Fl.

2:40-4:05

4:15-5:30

 A Best Friend and the Perfect School: Lessons Learned from a Childhood Quest
Anna Caveney
Conference Auditorium 2nd Floor

 Attention!  Some Informed Speculation about the Underpinnings of AD(H)D
Eric Van

Room 315

Casual Conversation
Room 312

 

Steve Balzac
Room 310

Catapult Launch
David Wang & Sean Stevens NuVu Studio
Room 311

 

Games
Terrace Lounge 2nd Fl.

4:10-5:35

Please join us Saturday evening at 8:00 PM, in the Terrace Lounge (second floor)
for an Ice Cream Social for all attendees

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.
_____________________________________________

Sunday,
05/01/11                                  Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:15

 Problem Solving
Richard Rusczyk

Conference Auditorium 2nd Floor

  Necessary Failures
Melinda Stewart

Room 315

Casual Conversation
Room 312


Gifted Children in Literature

Lorel Shea
Room 310


Trapped in Haunted Mansion!

Arika Cohen
Room 311

 

Games
Terrace Lounge

2nd Fl.

8:55-10:20

10:30-11:45

Motivational Paralysis
Anna Caveney 
Room 310

The Heart of the Problem: accessing your intuitive world with Heart Rhythm Meditation
John Kroeker
Room 315


MBTI Refresher Karen Frost
Room 312

 Problem Solving
Richard Rusczyk
Conference Auditorium 2nd Floor

 Games Development Sara Verelli, Tim Stellmach
Room 311

Games
Terrace Lounge
2nd Fl.

10:25-11:50

12:00-1:15 P.M.

Lunch

Casual Conversation
Room TBA

Lunch - With Families

11:50-1:10 P.M.

1:30-2:30

 MBTI, The Sequel
Karen Frost
Conference Auditorium
2nd Floor

Executive Functioning: Everyday Problem-Solving
Aimee Yermish
Room 315

 Casual Conversation
Room 312


We’re Going On A Quest! 
Arika Cohen
Room 310



Marketing Self-Defense

Katy Hamilton
Room 311



Games

Terrace Lounge
2nd Fl.

1:25-2:35

2:45-4:00

Panel Discussion
Conference Auditorium
2nd Floor



Multi-Media Art

Room 310

A Conversation about Current Events
Pete Gast
Room 311


Games

Terrace Lounge
2nd Fl.

2:40-4:05

Note:  Program Information and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.


Beyond IQ would like to thank Arisia Corp for the loan of materials for the Children's Program.


Copyright ©2017 Gifted Conference Planners, All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software