Beyond IQ
Last updated April 16, 2020

Beyond IQ - On Line!


Stories and Masques

2020 Program

(still under construction; time, topics, and presenters subject to change)

Registration will be strictly online during the event. 


Friday, April 24th, at BIQ

Workshops for Professionals


Check-in for Friday will be between 8 and 9am, with a continental breakfast. Lunch on Friday will also be with the Conference. We usually finish up around 4pm, but sometimes discussions go on into dinner!

In keeping with the theme of the weekend, a major focus of our discussions will deal with Stories and Masques, as they are used by or particularly speak to HG/PG children, teens, and adults. We’ll explore how they are used or could be used in both educational and mental health milieus.

We will be offering both a fixed structure with specific workshops for those who prefer them, and less formal discussions, varying large and small group interaction based on the needs and interests of our attendees. This permits us to address individual questions more effectively than the standard presentation model seems to.

Bring tough questions!

Zoom Rooms 1 & 2

______________________________________________

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies will soon be on the Presenters page.
Click here for a sample of the Young Adult Program.


Saturday, 4/25/20

Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Eastern Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Eastern Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:00

 

First Time BIQ Attendees

Josh Shaine

Zoom Room 1


The Science of Learning and the Peculiar Challenges of the Gifted Learner

Anna Caveney

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

 

Introductions

Staff

Zoom Room 4

8:55-10:05

10:15-11:30

Keynote Address:
 Understanding the Masks
Worn by Some Black Students to Achieve in Gifted Education

Dr. Donna Ford

Zoom Room 1


Zoom Room 4

Report from the Curriculum Adventure

Anna Caveney & M. VIctoria Caveney

Zoom Room 5
(All Ages)

Games


Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

10:10-11:35

11:45-1:00 P.M.

Break

Break

11:50-1:05 P.M.

1:15-2:15

Memory and Story

Eric Van

Zoom Room 1

How to Find a Therapist

Mika Gustavson

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3


Simple Games made Complex!

Josh Shaine


Zoom Room 4

Topic

presenter

Zoom Room 5

 Games


Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

1:10-2:20

2:30-3:30

Riding Out the Storm: Managing emotional intensity

Matt Zakreski

Zoom Room 1

Identifying and Developing Intuition

Amy Estersohn

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Topic

Presenter


Zoom Room 4

Create Your Own Adventure - Making tabletop RPG scenarios memorable

Shaun Hately

Zoom Room 5

 Games

Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

2:25-3:35

4:00-5:00

Topic

presenter

Zoom Room 1

Metacognition and MIndfulness for Moms and Dads

Mika Gustavson

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3


Sharing cozy drinks and loved books

Anna Caveney & M. VIctoria Caveney

Zoom Room 5
(All ages)

 Games

Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

3:55-5:05

Please join us Saturday evening in the Zoom Room 1, at 7:30 PM,
for an Ice Cream Social for all attendees and their guests

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies will soon be found on the Presenters page.
_____________________________________________

Sunday,
4/26/20                                 Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Eastern Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic 

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Eastern Time
(Children's Program)

8:00 - 9:00 am

Registration

8:00 - 8:55 am

9:00 - 10:00 am

Primary Sources: telling our stories with art

Mary Ellen Wessels

Zoom Room 1

Awkward Parenting Milestone

Anna & Ryan Caveney

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Topic

Presenter

Zoom Room 4

Satire is Not Comedy, But They Can Both Be Funny

Amy L. Friedman

Zoom Room 5

 Games

Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

8:55 - 10:05 am

10:15 - 11:15 am 

Satire in the Time of The Plague

Amy L. Friedman

Zoom Room 1

Report from the Curriculum Adventure

Anna Caveney

Zoom Room 2



Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Logic Games
(All ages)

Josh Shaine

Zoom Room 4

Topic

Presenter

Zoom Room 5

Games

Zoom Rooms 6 & 7

10:20 - 11:30 am

11:45-1:00 pm

Break

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

11:45 - 1:00 pm

 1:30 - 2:15 pm
Dabrowski's
Theory of Positive Disintegration
Questions and Answers

Josh Shaine

Zoom Room 1

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Scavenger  Hunt
(all ages)

Carolyn K

Zoom Room 5

  1:10 - 2:20 pm

2:45 - 3:45 pm

Existentialism For Beginners

Erick Medina

Zoom Room 1

 Everybody Needs an Edna

Kathi Kearney & Rachel Little Morris

Zoom Room 2

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Topic

Presenter

Zoom Room 4


Topic

presenter

Zoom Room 5

Games

Zoom Rooms
6 & 7

2:40 - 3:50 pm

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Architects of Change:
Movie and Discussion

Breanna Abena Kakira Bennett & Brooke Abena Ataa Bennett

Zoom Room 1

Quiet Conversation

Zoom Room 3

Logic Puzzles
(all ages)

Lex K.

Zoom Room 5 

Games

Zoom Rooms
6 & 7

3:55 - 5:05 pm

Note:  Program Information and Speaker Biographies will soon be found on the Presenters page.

Copyright ©2020 Gifted Conference Planners, All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software