Beyond IQ


Last updated March 29, 2012

Gifted Conference Planners

presents

Beyond IQ: Greater Boston

"Theories of Giftedness"

2012 Program

Registration and the Friday program will be held in rooms 320 & 321 of the Sherman Student Union Building - 775 Commonwealth Avenue..
Registration on Saturday & Sunday
will take place in the lobby of Boston University Academy -
1 University Rd (by the BU Bridge)..


Friday, March 30, at BIQ

Workshops for Professionals


Check-in for Friday will be between 8 and 9am, with a continental breakfast. Lunch on Friday will also be with the Conference. We usually finish up around 4pm, but sometimes discussions go on into dinner!

In keeping with the theme of the weekend, a major focus of our discussions will deal with the conceptions of giftedness and how they affect professionals. We’ll explore those ideas – and what is and is not within our domain to address.

Rather than setting up a fixed structure for our day, we will engage in discussions, varying large and small group interaction based on the needs and interests of our attendees. This permits us to address individual questions more effectively than the standard presentation model seems to.

Let us know your interests!

______________________________________________

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.
Click here for information about the Young Adult Program.

Saturday,
03/31/12

Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:15

 

First Time BIQ Attendees
Josh Shaine
Room A

 


Topics We'd Like To See
Carolyn K
Room B

 

Casual Conversation
Room C

 

Introductions
Persis Thorndike
Room D

8:55-10:20

10:30-11:45

 Introductory Remarks
BUA

Keynote:
Strategies to Promote Optimal Well-Being in our Brilliant, Intense and Asynchronous kids

Sue Jackson
Daimon Institute for the Highly Gifted
Conference Auditorium
2nd Floor


 
Improvisation Games
Arika Cohen
Room D



Room E

Games
Room F

10:25-11:50

12:00-1:15 P.M.

Lunch

Lunch - With Families

11:50-1:10 P.M.

1:15-2:30

Unravelling Psychological Testing: What Tests (Really) Measure & Scores (Really) Mean
Erick Medina
Room A


Insights into studio-based pedagogy
Saeed Arida
Room B

 

Casual Conversation
Room C

Making Stuff and Making Stuff Up
Mary Ellen Wessels & Louise Waugh
Room D

Bumblebots
Sean Stevens
David Wang

Room E

 

Games
Room F

1:10-2:35

2:45-4:00

 Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy and the Gifted: One Therapist’s Experience
Mika Gustavson
Room A

This Isn’t Your Grandmother’s Classroom: Expanding the Theory of Developmental Differentiation for 21st Century Citizens
Kathi Kearney

Room B

 

Casual Conversation
Room C

TBA
Room D

Commedia
dell'Arte
Daniel Wilder
Sarah Breslau

Room E

 

Games
 Room F

2:40-4:05

4:15-5:30

Psychotherapy of the Gifted Child, Adolescent, & Adult: Pitfalls & Promises
Erick Medina

Room A

 Forests & Trees: How the Asperger's Brain Thinks
Eric Van
Room B

Casual Conversation
Room C

In Motion
Catherine Williams
Room D

Linguistics
Raisa Lardie
Room E

 

Games
Room F

4:10-5:35

Please join us Saturday evening, at 8:00 PM,
for an Ice Cream Social for all attendees

Note:  Program Details and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.
_____________________________________________

Sunday,
04/01/12                                  Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)

Time
(Adult Program)

Adult Program

Off Topic

Children
(6-9 or as noted)

Children
(9-12 or as noted)

All Children

Time
(Children's Program)

8:00-9:00 A.M.

Registration

8:00-8:55 A.M.

9:00-10:15

Avoiding the Strange Attractor: Giftedness as a Cultural Experience
Aimee Yermish
Room A

2E & 3E: Accomodations Looking Forward to College and Career from Homeschool or School
Diana Abramo
Room B

Casual Conversation
Room C


Shakespeare in a Box-
-King Lear

Lorel Shea
Room D


Think About Thinking

Nancy
Norton

Room E

 

Games
Room F

8:55-10:20

10:30-11:45

Climbing a Narrow Path: Guidance for the Highly Gifted Adult
Sue Jackson
Room A

Necessary Failures
Melinda Stewart
Room B


Casual Conversation
Room C

 

We’re Going On A Quest!
Arika Cohen
Room D

Inventing a Language
Adrielle Stapleton
Room E

Games
Room F

10:25-11:50

12:00-1:15 P.M.

Lunch


Lunch - With Families

11:50-1:10 P.M.

1:15-2:30


Attendees' Choice of Topic
Staff

Room A


Straight Talk About Testing & Assessment
Aimee Yermish
Room B

Casual Conversation
Room C

Egyptian mythology
Raisa Lardie
Room D
Arts & Crafts
Susan Levitin
Room E


Games

Room F

1:10-2:35

2:45-4:00

Panel Discussion
Room A

Indoor Cloudwatching
Alexa Kay
Room D


How to Sell (almost) Anything
Steve Balzac
Room E


Games

Room F

2:40-4:05

Note:  Program Information and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.


Beyond IQ would like to thank Arisia Corp for the loan of materials for the Children's Program.


Copyright ©2014 Gifted Conference Planners, All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software