Beyond IQ
Last updated: 11/04/05

Gifted Conference Planners

presents

Beyond IQ: Atlantic 
Schedule

"Identification and Beyond"

Home | Mid-Atlantic BIQ | Hotel | Keynote | Professionals' Day | Presenters | Program | Young Adults | Register | Mail

Program Information

______________________________________________

Saturday, November 5 Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)
Time 
(Adult Program)
Adult Program Children 
(6-9 or as noted)
Children 
(9-12 or as noted)
All Children Young
Adults
Time 
(Children's Program)
8:00-9:00 A.M. Registration - Breakfast breads, coffee and juice 8:00-8:55 A.M.
9:00-10:15 First Time Attendees 
Josh Shaine 
Room X
Is Home-schooling Right for my Family? 
Rebecca Watson 
Room X
What Does Gifted Mean to ME 
Shulamit Widawsky 
Kid Room X
Getting Acquainted 
YA Room
8:55-10:20
10:30-11:45 Keynote 
Title 
Nadia Webb 
Room X
Title 
Speaker 
Kid Room X
Title 
Speaker 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
10:25-11:50
11:45-1:00 P.M. Lunch Lunch - With Families 11:50-12:55 P.M.
1:00-2:15 Introversion as a positive personality trait 
Jill Burruss 
Room X
From Panic to Planning 
Anna Caveney 
Room X
Weird Chess 
Josh Shaine 
Kid Room X
What the Bleep Do We Know 
Movie 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
12:55-2:20
2:30-3:45 Title 
Nadia Webb 
Room X
What Your Child Needs to Know Before Going Out Into The World 
Sarah Sheard 
Room X
Hogwarts' Academics 
Thaiphi Bli 
Kid Room X
What the Bleep do we Know 
Discussion 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
2:25-3:50
4:00-5:15 Plenary Session
Panel on Assessment 
Room X
Solving Rubik's 
Michelle Blessing 
Kid Room X
Harry Potter & Beyond 
Thaiphi Bli 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
3:55-5:20
Please join us Saturday evening at 8:00 PM for an Ice Cream Social for all attendees!

Note: Program Information and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.

______________________________________________


Sunday, November 6 Conference Sessions (subject to changes and additions)
Time 
(Adult Program)
Adult Program Children 
(6-9 or as noted)
Children 
(9-12 or as noted)
All Children Young
Adults
Time 
(Children's Program)
8:00-9:00 A.M. Registration - Breakfast breads, coffee and juice 8:00-8:55 A.M.
9:00-10:15 Online Communities 
Kit Finn 
Room X
Research Meets Reality: the Exceptionally Gifted Child 
Carolyn K 
Room X
Spirituality and Philosophy with Gifted Kids 
Shulamit Widawsky 
Kid Room X
YA Program 
YA Room
8:55-10:20
10:30-11:45 Subtypes of giftedness 
John Wasserman 
Room X
Being Gifted 
Michael Rios & Sarah Taub 
Room X
Logic Games 
Josh Shaine 
Kid Room X
Title 
Speaker 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
10:25-11:50
11:45-1:00 P.M. Lunch Lunch - With Families 11:50-12:55 P.M.
1:00-2:15 Communicating as a Family 
Pittle family 
Room X
Being Gifted - Workshop 
Michael Rios & Sarah Taub 
Room X
Yoga 
Donna Warasila 
Kid Room X
Math Fun: Fibonacci, the Golden Ratio, and more... 
Alexa K. 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
12:55-2:20
2:30-3:45 Keynote 
Behind the Scenes in the Intelligence Testing Industry: Ten Things a Consumer Should Know 
John Wasserman 
Room X
Title 
Speaker 
Kid Room X
Writing, Your Muse, and Your School Essay 
Steven Scripko 
Kid Room X
Games 
Room 5
YA Program 
YA Room
2:25-3:50

Note: Program Information and Speaker Biographies can be found on the Presenters page.


______________________________________________


Home | Mid-Atlantic BIQ | Professionals' Day | Presenters | Program | | Young Adults Register | Mail


Copyright ©2017 Gifted Conference Planners, All rights reserved.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software